CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Debra Dudzinski
Rosetti Handbags & Accessories
1359 Broadway, 21st Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China

Dear Ms. Dudzinski:

In your letter dated February 8, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you.

Style P5106M is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The interior has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the interior walls. It has a top zipper closure and two carrying handles. There is an open pocket at each end of the bag. The handbag measures approximately 12” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 2.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for style P5106M will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without a handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division